Removalist costs in Australia (2026)

A truck with two movers usually costs $120 to $180 per hour. A local move of a 3-bedroom home comes to about $920 to $2,300. Interstate moves cost a lot more and are quoted as one price. Below you see what removalists charge and what changes the price.

Hourly rates for a local move

Most removalists charge by the hour within the same city. The clock often starts when the truck leaves the depot, so travel time counts too.

City2 movers + truck, per hour
Sydney$120 to $200
Melbourne$114 to $190
Perth$115 to $175
Australia overall$100 to $180

Most removalists charge a minimum of 2 hours.

Local and interstate moves compared

MoveGuide price, incl. GST
3-bedroom home, local$920 to $2,300
3-bedroom home, interstate$3,000 to $8,000

For interstate moves, ask about backloading: your goods share a truck with other moves. It is cheaper, but you have less choice of dates.

What makes a move more expensive

These things often add to the price:

Frequently asked questions about removalist costs

How much do removalists cost per hour?

Usually $120 to $180 per hour for a truck with two movers. Sydney is at the top of that range.

What does an interstate move cost?

For a 3-bedroom home, usually $3,000 to $8,000, depending on the volume, the distance and the dates.

Is backloading cheaper?

Yes. With backloading your goods share a truck with other moves, so you pay for less space. You get less choice of moving dates.

How can I save on removalist costs?

Compare quotes from a few removalists, pack the boxes yourself, have everything ready when the truck arrives, and avoid the busy summer months.

Average prices including GST, from several price guides. Checked in October 2026. Always ask for a quote for your own situation.

Moving companies near you

Compare free quotes from moving companies

Answer a few quick questions about your move. You then get no-obligation quotes from moving companies in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes